Event Date

Results for Saturday Winter Series 2018, Swinley East, 13/10/2018

Thank you to all who participated in our event at Swinley today.  To help us improve satisfaction with our future events, BKO is participating in a pilot survey programme run by British Orienteering.  Unless you already took part in the survey today, we would be grateful if could spend -5-7 mins by filling in this event survey.  Your feedback will help to shape event delivery in the future.

For a set of photographs taken during the event, see the Flickr album at: Swinley Forest East - Photos

Routegadget is now available for this event, please go ahead and at your routes Here

White (length 1.8km, climb 25m, 10 controls)

  1  Julia Fowler                                  IND  15:47 
  2  Amelia Hodgson                            IND W12  19:36 
     -----------------White standard------------------

Yellow (length 2.3km, climb 30m, 11 controls)

  1  Sophia Oqvist                             BKO W12  26:32 
  2  Julia Fowler                               GO W55  32:07 
  3  Orla & Angus McCarey                 IND F8 & M40  36:43 
  4  Grace Lamond                               SN W12  37:45 
     -----------------Yellow standard-----------------
  5  Alex Rogers                               IND M14  43:53 

Orange (length 2.7km, climb 30m, 12 controls)

  1  Naidyanather Ashwin                       IND M21  32:18 
  2  Lynne Moore                               BKO W50  34:07 
  3  Dominic Leigh                             IND M15  38:02 
  4  Miranda Leigh                             IND W11  49:03 
  5  Linda Clemens                             IND W55  60:29 
     -----------------Orange standard-----------------
  6  Jane Courtier                             BKO W60  61:01 
  7  Amanda Bailey                              SN W55  68:04 
  8  Ottillie + Leah Jukes                     BKO W21  76:16 
  9  Wu Zhenfeng                               IND M21  76:21 
 10  Rodas Benji                               IND M9   88:39 

Light Green (length 3.8km, climb 50m, 13 controls)

  1  Ian Ditchfield                             MV M60  33:03 
  2  David Saunders                             HH M55  36:19 
  3  Andrew Cairns                              SN M21  37:08 
  4  Martin Wilson                             BKO M70  37:38 
  5  Georgi GOSPODINOV                         BKO M50  37:45 
  6  Matt Jones                               SLOW M21  37:46 
  7  Ian Hylton                                BKO M45  38:21 
  8  George Cairns                              SN M21  40:57 
  9  Sue Carter                               SLOW W50  41:11 
 10  Alison Saunders                            HH W55  41:17 
 11  Tony Ludford                             BADO M70  42:49 
 12  Annika Greenwood                          BKO W45  45:38 
 13  Doug Greenwood                            BKO M45  45:57 
 14  Mike Chittenden                           BOF M50  46:53 
 15  Pavlina Ilieva                                W45  47:29 
 16  Dimitar Gospodinov                        BKO M21  48:31 
 17  Andy MacGregor                           BADO M75  48:43 
 18  Glyn Thomas                               BKO M55  48:56 
 19  Linda Cairns                               SN W60  49:07 
     --------------Light Green standard---------------
 20  Ellie Upton                                MV W21  50:26 
 21  Inara Gipsle                             TVOC W65  50:57 
 22  Mike Elliot                                MV M65  53:01 
 23  Rachel Banham                            TVOC W21  54:18 
 24  Kjell Tullus                             SLOW M65  56:27 
 25  Leianne Upton                              MV W55  63:01 
 26  James Munday                              BKO M75  67:47 
 27  Sue Parker                                BKO W55  71:35 
 28  Yvonne Hodson                            TVOC W70  74:12 
 29  Peter Smith                                SN M55  75:18 
 30  David Wright                              IND M60  75:22 
 31  Rose Walklin                             TVOC W55  75:28 
 32  Jacob Gunn                                IND M11  77:21 
 33  Daniele Fawkner-Corbett                   BOK W65  94:04 
mp   David Royse                               BKO M21  34:02 Missing no 2
mp   Jim Prowting                             TVOC M70  41:17 Missing no 5

Short Blue (length 5.9km, climb 60m, 16 controls)

  1  Jan Travnicek                            TVOC M40  42:31 
  2  Gary Flynn                                 HH M21  43:13 
  3  Keith Belsey                               SN M50  43:36 
  4  Steve Bailey                               SN M55  44:31 
  5  Robin Bishop                             TVOC M50  45:17 
  6  Peter Daplyn                               SN M35  46:42 
  7  Boryana Peeva                            TVOC W45  47:13 
  8  Cameron Lamond                             SN M45  48:14 
  9  Stefan Peykov                            SLOW M50  48:39 
 10  Derick Mercer                             BKO M50  48:44 
 11  Paul Martin                                SN M50  49:39 
 12  Phil Marsland                            SLOW M50  49:58 
 13  Chris Evans                              SLOW M50  50:05 
 14  Stephen McKinley                           SN M50  50:23 
 15  Gotseva Lyudmika                          IND W35  52:05 
 16  Nikolay Kolev                            TVOC M50  52:20 
 17  Wenwei Liu                                BOF M21  52:38 
 18  Andy Parker                              BADO M60  53:38 
 19  James Wilkinson                           BKO M21  53:49 
 20  Alan Kersley                             BADO M60  55:45 
 21  Jonathan Steed                           BADO M55  55:50 
 22  Bo Oqvist                                 BKO M45  56:31 
 23  Andy Parry                                BKO M55  56:54 
 24  Lucy Paton                                 SN W55  56:55 
 25  Mikhail Gryaznevich                      TVOC M60  57:46 
 26  John Tzanetis                              SN M50  57:57 
 27  Mark Saunders                             BKO M40  58:02 
 28  Peter Entwistle                           BKO M65  59:43 
 29  Kim Rowe                                 SLOW M55  60:27 
 30  Vesela Chokoeva                          TVOC W45  61:53 
     ---------------Short Blue standard---------------
 31  Martin Lock                                GO M70  63:53 
 32  Laurie Rose                              BADO M65  64:00 
 33  Simon Ling                                 MV M70  64:34 
 34  Brian Burt                                BKO M55  64:38 
 35= Colin Godbold                             BKO M60  65:23 
 35= Nigel Clemens                            SLOW M55  65:23 
 37  Jamie Bentham                              SN M21  65:24 
 38  Mark Thompson                            TVOC M60  65:31 
 39  Roy Heselden                             BADO M70  65:35 
 40  Stephen Fletcher                          BKO M65  67:00 
 41  Serena Ludford                           BADO W50  67:04 
 42  Peter Riches                             TVOC M65  72:38 
 43  Helen Rivers                               GO W60  73:59 
 44  Toni Whittle                              BKO W45  74:33 
 45  Chris Rose                               BADO W65  75:20 
 46  Terence Hosking                           BKO M50  77:06 
 47  Malcolm Scott                              SN M60  78:45 
 48  Ben Rivers                                 GO M70  79:31 
 49  Zlatko Peev                              TVOC M45  80:49 
 50  Roger Cliffe                             TVOC M45  86:10 
 51  Li Jiao                                   IND W30 103:14 
 52  Steve Goodrum                                 M50 114:03 
 53  Isabella Stocker, Jon Kershaw, Kaz Tilley IND VAR 114:41 
mp   Heather Walton                           SLOW W55  85:12 Missing no 16
     Yordan Kolev                             SLOW M21  rtd   Missing start and finish control