Event Date

Results for Concorde Chase Regional event, Star Posts, 25/01/2020

For a set of photographs taken during the event, see the Flickr album: Concorde Chase 2020 - Star Posts.

Routegadget for this event can be found here https://www.bko.routegadget.co.uk/rg2/#151 . 

White (length 1.9km, climb 20m, 8 controls)

  1  George Gradton        STAND M8   13:54 
  2  Aidan Williams          BKO M12  15:28 
  3  Imogen Grafton        STAND W10  17:37 
  4  Genny Ellis           STAND W8   18:07 
  5  Isabella Syms           IND W14  18:28 
     --------White standard---------

Yellow (length 2.7km, climb 30m, 9 controls)

  1  Daniel Walker          TVOC M12  27:40 
  2  Matty Nixon             IND M10  37:31 
  3  Alex Catton           STAND M8   40:46 
  4  Zac and Elliot Vaughan  IND M12  41:09 
  5  Frederik Moller-Butcher  SN M12  43:22 
     --------Yellow standard--------
  6  Joseph Catton + S     STAND M5   47:33 
  7  Abigail Cooper           SN W10  73:07 
  8  Erin Cooper              SN W10  73:11 
     Alice Wheatcroft       TVOC W6   dnf   No finish time

Orange (length 3.0km, climb 40m, 11 controls)

  1  Nathan Taylor          TVOC M14  31:24 
  2  Jonah Hearn             WCH M12  35:13 
  3  Graeme Williams         BKO M40  35:55 
n/c  Aidan Williams          BKO M12  35:58 
  4  Debbie Tasker            HH W50  42:21 
  5  Max Straube-Roth         OD M12  42:34 
  6  Jake Hilton              SN M10  44:37 
  7  Livia Daplyn             SN W12  44:48 
  8  Duncan Currie           SOC M12  47:54 
  9  Eleanor Prescott        Ind W14  49:57 
 10  James Prescott          Ind M10  57:18 
     --------Orange standard--------
 11  Kelvin Prescott         Ind M45  58:12 
 12  Anna Csepanyi           BKO W35  58:28 
 13  Katie Ackling           IND W45  60:04 
 14  Amanda Bailey            SN W55  61:50 
 15  Nader Raafat            IND M21  63:55 
 16  James Stevens           BKO M35  82:05 
 17  Kerry Cooper             SN W40  82:52 
 18  Jan Oxenham           SARUM W70  84:20 
 19  Louise Light            SOC W50  94:02 

Light Green (length 3.5km, climb 70m, 10 controls)

  1  Sophie D                IND W13  40:51 
  2  Ethan Daplyn             SN M14  45:47 
  3  Aidan Hilton             SN M12  46:28 
  4  Jen Daplyn               SN W40  49:19 
  5  Samuel Carson           IND M21  54:04 
  6  Christian Moller-Butcher SN M14  57:48 
  7  Ryuki Nishikawa         IND M21  58:10 
  8  Scott Macken           OUOC M20  59:50 
     -----Light Green standard------
  9  Jeremy Ellis            IND M40  61:30 
 10  Emma Currie             SOC W14  62:44 
 11  Charlotte Slade          SN W12  64:53 
 12  Catherine Springett     BKO W60  67:23 
 13  Sophia Oqvist           BKO W14  73:58 
 14  Julia Fowler            IND W55 101:48 

Short Green (length 3.8km, climb 95m, 11 controls)

  1  Hilary Palmer           NOC W70  48:59 
  2  Jocie Hilton             SN W14  50:56 
  3  David Oxenham         SARUM M65  51:27 
  4  Di Turner                SO W65  54:06 
  5  Andy MacGregor         BADO M80  54:19 
  6  Liz Cross              TVOC W50  57:35 
  7  Carol Sands             BOK W65  59:40 
  8  Helen Sharp            SWOC W55  60:51 
  9  Margaret Jones         NGOC W50  61:21 
 10  Keiko Conway             GO W55  61:31 
 11  Martin Cross            WIM M75  63:24 
 12  Liz Stradling           BKO W60  63:53 
 13  Oliver Bardsley          HH M14  65:04 
 14  Denise Harper           BKO W70  69:28 
 15  Jane Courtier           BKO W65  70:56 
 16  Richard Clark          EBOR M70  73:47 
 17  Clare Fletcher          BOK W75  74:14 
 18  Jenny Collyer           SOS W75  74:29 
 19  Alain Wilkes            BKO M70  77:21 
 20  Natalie Wing          STAND W14  77:27 
     -----Short Green standard------
 21  Yvonne Hodson          TVOC W70  77:44 
 22  Maddie Woodcock       STAND W14  78:13 
 23  John Palmer             NOC M70  78:32 
 24  John Farren            TVOC M80  80:10 
 25  Eric Harper             BKO M65  81:15 
 26  Gillian Cross           WIM W75  84:26 
 27  Donald Moir             LEI M85  88:12 
 28  Barry Sowerbutts        SOC M65  88:39 
 29  David Lee              NGOC M80 101:48 
 30  Gill Bennett            BKO W75 107:53 
 31  David Jukes             BKO M65 123:00 
 32  Susan Roberts           HOC W70 133:25 
 33  Kathryn Turner         TVOC W60 139:42 
mp   John Thompson          TVOC M85  70:39 Missing no 1
mp   Ian Cooper              BKO M75  71:58 Missing nos 6,11
mp   Susan Wilkes            BKO W65  89:05 Missing nos 9-10
     Peter Bennett           BKO M80  dnf   No finish time
     Michele Funnell          SO W65  rtd   Missing nos 1,5-7,10
     Anne-Marie Hillier      BKO W65  rtd   Missing nos 8-11

Green (length 4.9km, climb 100m, 13 controls)

  1  Robert Campbell         LOC M50  43:53 
  2  Svein S Jacobsen    Tyrving M65  44:55 
  3  Dave Ryder               SN M55  46:25 
  4  James Cunnane          TVOC M55  46:54 
  5  Simon Oates            BAOC M18  47:09 
  6  Jonathan Cunnane       TVOC M16  47:20 
  7  Richard Freeman          HH M55  47:27 
  8  Peter Jones              SN M60  49:21 
  9  Karen Clark            EBOR W65  51:09 
 10  Joel Taylor            TVOC M16  52:25 
 11  Phil Conway              GO M55  52:37 
 12  Alan Jones              BKO M50  52:58 
 13  Jim Prowting           TVOC M70  53:44 
 14  Jill Blount              SO W60  53:47 
 15  Mark Howell              SN M55  54:02 
 16  Lucy Paton               SN W55  54:09 
 17  Gillian Hanson         SMOC W50  56:39 
 18  Peter Entwistle         BKO M70  59:57 
 19  Carys Sharp            TVOC W16  59:59 
 20  Phil Stradling          BKO M60  60:03 
 21  Tim Sands               BOK M70  60:31 
 22  Martin Ricketts        TVOC M70  60:33 
 23  Alison Saunders          HH W60  60:52 
 24  Neil Watts               SO M60  61:21 
 25  Ken Ricketts            BKO M65  61:41 
 26  Jane Archer              SN W65  62:29 
 27  David Harrison         SLOW M50  62:40 
 28  Ted McDonald            BOK M75  62:59 
 29  Sue Hands               WIM W70  63:03 
 30  Nigel Jefferies         BKO M55  63:31 
 31  Jenny Bray               SN W65  64:08 
 32  Glyn Thomas             BKO M60  64:42 
 33= Hannah Cooper           BOF W40  64:48 
 33= Anna Fowler            OUOC W21  64:48 
 35  Peter Wilson            BKO M60  65:15 
 36  David Funnell            SO M55  65:37 
 37  Hannah Freeman           HH W18  65:58 
 38  Neil Fraser             NWO M55  66:06 
 39  Roger Maher              SO M80  66:09 
 40  Genevieve Froehlich    BAOC W21  66:12 
     --------Green standard---------
 41  Greg Birdseye          TVOC M75  66:41 
 42  Mark Thompson          TVOC M65  66:46 
 43  Gill Sharp               SN W60  68:29 
 44  Fiona Clough            BKO W55  68:43 
 45  John Collyer            SOS M75  69:02 
 46  Roy Heselden           BADO M70  69:23 
 47  Sandra Mather          SMOC W50  70:03 
 48  Peter Narramore        TVOC M60  70:05 
 49= Mark Cheesman            MV M50  70:12 
 49= Mike Elliot              MV M65  70:12 
 51  Peter Riches           TVOC M70  70:46 
 52  Hank Wu                OUOC M21  71:17 
 53  Richard Rae             BKO M70  71:40 
 54  Colin Drury             SYO M70  72:46 
 55  Sally Thomas            BOK W75  73:26 
 56  Thomas Elgood          CHIG M55  74:29 
 57  Mark Foxwell            BKO M55  75:15 
 58  Robin Baker             NWO M70  76:58 
 59  Jon Wheatcroft         TVOC M65  77:05 
 60  Tony Ludford           BADO M75  77:51 
 61  Rosemary Walklin       TVOC W60  78:19 
 62  Melanie Hearn           WCH W45  81:08 
 63  Ian Watson               SN M55  84:03 
 64  Charles Taylor-Keane   SMOC M65  84:24 
 65  Bill Alexander           MV M75  84:36 
 66  Rick Roberts            HOC M65  85:58 
 67  Eoin Sharkey            BKO M55  86:10 
 68  Ruth Rhodes              SO W75  86:50 
 69  Helen Wheelwright       SOC W60  89:29 
 70  Ros James              SMOC W55  90:19 
 71  Peter Smith              SN M55  91:05 
 72  Jillian Ullersperger    BKO W55  96:46 
 73  Sue Parker              BKO W60  97:30 
 74  John Walmsley           WIM M65  98:49 
 75  Brian Sewell            BKO M60 100:01 
 76  Clare Skidmore         TVOC W35 103:24 
 77  Linda Radford            SN W45 113:47 
mp   Julie Lobley           DFOK W55  56:40 Missing no 2
mp   Brian Burt              BKO M55  72:17 Missing no 4
mp   Joanna Belsey            SN W55  87:05 Missing no 6

Blue (length 6.6km, climb 135m, 16 controls)

  1  Adam Methven            BKO M16  50:23 
  2  Colin Dickson          BAOC M65  55:32 
  3= Roger Thetford         TVOC M55  57:50 
  3= Alan Hickling           SAX M55  57:50 
  5  Vladimir Kuznetsov     TVOC M60  58:55 
  6  Jane Morgan             SOC W60  58:59 
  7  Alun Jones             TVOC M65  59:27 
  8  Andrew Evans           DFOK M65  59:56 
  9  Lesley Ross              OD W50  61:13 
 10  Nick Green               GO M55  62:06 
 11  Christine Currie        SOC W40  62:17 
 12  Axel Blomquist         BAOC M65  62:27 
 13  Mark Chapman             SO M55  63:00 
 14  Stephen McKinley         SN M55  63:34 
 15  Jackie Hallett          BOK W60  63:36 
 16  Richard Sharp          TVOC M55  63:47 
 17  Martin Goddard        SARUM M60  63:52 
 18  Steve Bailey             SN M60  64:44 
 19  Ian Moran               SOC M60  65:00 
 20  Rebecca Aspin          OUOC W20  65:16 
 21  Mike Jones             SMOC M65  66:18 
 22  Gary Mills             TVOC M65  67:30 
 23  Zsolt Podolyak           SN M50  67:31 
 24  Peter Smith             SOC M55  67:38 
 25  Jon Chandler            LOK M50  67:54 
 26  Derick Mercer           BKO M55  68:20 
 27  Richard Tearle         BAOC M35  68:31 
 28  David Lobley           DFOK M55  68:51 
 29  Dave Chapman             SN M65  69:30 
 30  Mike Goldthorpe         SOC M60  69:39 
 31  Paul Fox                 SN M55  69:41 
 32  Melanie Slade            SN W50  69:52 
 33  Mike Frizzell          BADO M60  70:24 
 34  Rob Hick                WSX M60  70:47 
 35  Brian Hughes            HOC M70  71:46 
 36  Georgi Gospodinov       BKO M55  71:59 
 37  Colin Palmer           TVOC M35  72:18 
 38  Bernie Newitt           SOC W55  73:30 
 39  Daniel Roth              OD M45  73:31 
 40  Brian Johnson           WIM M65  73:35 
 41  Gavin Robinson         BAOC M50  73:45 
 42  Mikhail Gryaznevich    TVOC M65  74:04 
 43  John Tzanetis            SN M50  74:08 
 44  Imy Woodcock          STAND W16  74:46 
 45  Chris Evans            SLOW M50  74:55 
     ---------Blue standard---------
 46  Amelia Wing           STAND W14  75:43 
 47  Martin Wilson           BKO M70  76:17 
 48  Ian Byrne              SMOC M60  78:06 
 49  David Saunders           HH M60  78:13 
 50  Michael Raffles         IND M35  78:59 
 51  Sue Carter             SLOW W50  79:10 
 52  Mark Light              SOC M50  79:39 
 53  Stephen Fletcher        BKO M65  79:41 
 54  Ian Hylton              BKO M50  80:03 
 55  Chris Johnson           BOK M65  80:16 
 56  Andrew Ridgway          NOC M55  81:26 
 57  Colin Swallow            SN M60  81:27 
 58  Ian Sayer               WSX M65  81:33 
 59  Helen Ashenden           SN W55  82:19 
 60  Kevin Ross               OD M55  82:40 
 61  John Orton              NWO M65  82:43 
 62  Chris Poole            TVOC M55  82:57 
 63  Mike Turner              SO M70  83:09 
 64  Allan Darwell           BOK M65  84:19 
 65  Debra Robinson           SN W50  84:26 
 66  Katie Clarke             SN W45  85:15 
 67  Dorien James           SMOC M55  86:14 
 68  Jon Vaughan             BKO M45  86:25 
 69  Michael Merritt          SO M60  87:10 
 70  David Tookey             HH M65  88:09 
 71  Howard Thomas           BOK M75  89:59 
 72  Trish Monks             BKO W45  93:14 
 73  Paul Langston            HH M65  94:09 
 74  Marie-Anne Fischer     TVOC W55  97:30 
 75  Simon Poole            TVOC M21  99:09 
 76  Ian Ditchfield           MV M60 100:31 
 77  Roger Cliffe           TVOC M45 100:52 
 78  Martin Wiles             SN M55 101:53 
 79  Terence Hosking         BKO M55 102:01 
 80  Richard Stanhope       SLOW M60 104:03 
 81  Carolyn Dent            BOK W55 112:24 
 82  Mike Bray                SN M65 121:43 
 83  Mark Oconnell          NEOC M50 121:56 
 84  Janusz Holender        TVOC M60 124:12 
 85  John Turner            TVOC M65 125:53 
 86  Goodrum Steve           IND M55 145:36 
mp   Kevin Bracher           SOC M65  80:31 Missing no 3
     Colin Godbold           BKO M60  rtd   Missing nos 1,10-15
     Robin Smith              SO M65  rtd   Missing nos 8-16
     Lisa Methven            BKO W50  rtd   Missing nos 1,3-4,6-7,9-16

Brown (length 9.6km, climb 215m, 20 controls)

  1  Tom Bray                 SN M21  59:58 
  2  Clive Hallett           BOK M55  65:57 
  3  Ryan Elliot             SYO M20  66:44 
  4  Nicholas Cooper          SN M45  67:55 
  5  Robert Finch            SOC M21  68:22 
  6  Nicholas Jarvis          SO M21  69:44 
  7  Jan Travnicek          TVOC M45  71:40 
  8  Duncan Birtwistle        OD M21  72:04 
  9  Samuel Leitch            SO M20  72:35 
 10  David Currie            SOC M40  74:33 
 11  Phil Slingsby            SN M50  78:06 
 12  James Clemence         SWOC M60  78:26 
 13  Keith Belsey             SN M50  80:31 
 14  John Methven            BKO M50  81:03 
 15  Ian Jones              NGOC M50  81:58 
 16  Alastair Flynn          NOC M21  83:34 
 17  Nick Nourse             NWO M55  85:55 
 18  Alastair Oates         BAOC M50  86:06 
 19  Simon Kippin           TVOC M50  86:27 
 20  Paul Taylor            TVOC M40  87:55 
 21  Simon Turton            BKO M55  88:22 
 22  Kezia Jukes            BAOC W21  88:58 
 23  Anne Straube             OD W45  89:20 
     --------Brown standard---------
 24  Charles Daniel          BOK M60  90:53 
 25  John Oakes              WIM M45  91:48 
 26  Anya Crocker            SOC W35  91:54 
 27  Barry Jones              SO M50  92:31 
 28  Stuart Duckworth        WCH M40  93:23 
 29  Mathew Rupasinha      SCOTS M21  93:31 
 30  Nat Skidmore           TVOC M35  94:18 
 31  Neville Baker          TVOC M65  96:46 
 32  Adam Poole             TVOC M21  96:58 
 33  Rob Woods              RAFO M50 103:11 
 34  Bo Oqvist               BKO M45 106:57 
 35  Jens Moller-Butcher      SN M45 108:24 
 36  Ben Bardsley             HH M45 111:09 
 37  Mike Snell               OD M60 113:14 
 38  Richard Whitaker        SAX M65 114:27 
 39  Christopher Ashenden     SN M55 118:51 
 40  Adam Hecquet             SN M45 119:45 
 41  Patrick Laloyaux        IND M35 132:46 
 42  Alex Radford             SN M45 141:35 

Results software provided by Michael Napier, e-mail mnapier @ cix.co.uk