Event Date

Results for Compass Sport Cup and Trophy, Cold Ash level B, 12/03/2017

For a some photographs taken during the event, see the Flickr album: CompassSport Cup Heat Photographs

Routegadget for this event available here : Routegadget for Cold Ash CSC 

One item of Lost property: a short sleeved Karrimor running top, khaki/black, size L, left at the start. -   email events@bko.org.uk

Overall Team Result

Note that there has been a minor correction to the Cup points scores to include Brown course points for Richard Barrett - no change to club positions

Compass Sport Cup
(Participating Clubs: BKO, SN, TVOC)
SN 2431 
TVOC 2403 
BKO 2385 
Compass Sport Trophy
(Participating Clubs: BADO, GO, NWO, SARUM)
SARUM 1285 
GO 1275 
BADO 1248 
NWO 1131 

1 Brown (length 10.4km, climb 250m, 28 controls)

  1  Tim Beale                             SN M21  76:04 100 
  2  Jan Travnicek                           TVOC  77:36 99 
  3  Richard Barrett                       SN M45  84:08 98
  4  William White                          SARUM  94:32 100 
  5  Nigel Bunn                              TVOC  94:56 97 
  6  Mark Saunders                            BKO  95:25 96 
  7  James Wilkinson                          BKO 113:20 95 
  8  Nat Skidmore                            TVOC 119:15 94 
  9  Ed Wilcox                               BADO 120:14  99 
     ---------------Brown standard---------------
 10  Tom Frost                             SN M50 123:26 93 
 11  Tom Butt                               SARUM 123:34  98 
 12  Chris Gilligan                      TVOC M35 124:57 92 
 13  Adam Walker                            SARUM 126:35  97 
 14  Doug Stimson                             NWO 126:52  96 
 15  Sam Anderson                          SN M21 153:41 91 
 16  Thomas Venn                             TVOC 166:27 90
mp   Robert Buckby                            NWO 131:06 Missing nos 26-27

2 Short Brown (length 9.0km, climb 210m, 23 controls)

  1  Jeremy Edwards                            SN  63:12 100 
  2  Laurence Townley                          SN  66:34 99 
  3  Julian Birkinshaw                       TVOC  72:04 98 
  4  Tim Must                                TVOC  74:06 97 
  5  Chris Huthwaite                        SARUM  74:26 100 
  6  Thomas Howell                             SN  79:21 96 
  7  Rob Smart                                BKO  85:46 95 
  8  Daniel Gallagher                       SARUM  87:51  99 
  9  Craig Blackford                         BADO  88:20  98 
 10  Nick Green                                GO  88:59  97 
 11  Mike Frizzell                           BADO  90:20  96 
 12  Ross Maclagan                             SN  93:31 94 
 13  Eddie Whittle                            BKO  94:33 93 
     ------------Short Brown standard------------
 14  John Methven                             BKO  96:09 92 
 15  Adrian Butter                             SN  98:23 91 
 16  Peter Gilder                             NWO 103:19  95 
 17  Dave Taylor                            SARUM 106:27  94 
 18  Cameron Lamond                            SN 115:01 90 
 19  Doug Greenwood                           BKO 118:11 89 
 20  Iain Bell                                 SN 126:45 88 
 21  Jon Bones                               TVOC 128:03 87 
 22  Rich Golding                             BKO 132:29 86 
     Martin Thirkell                        SARUM 174:03 - 
     Simon Kippin                            TVOC  dnf   No finish time

3 Blue Women (length 7.4km, climb 190m, 18 controls)

  1  Lucy Butt                              SARUM  55:41 100 
  2  Fiona Bunn                              TVOC  59:45 100 
  3  Ruth Holmes                               SN  64:22 99 
  4  Alice Butt                             SARUM  80:36  99 
  5  Kezia Jukes                          BKO W21  83:35 98 
  6  Kerry Larsen                           SARUM  86:41  98 
  7  Nicki Godbold                            BKO  97:07 97 
     ---------------Blue standard----------------
  8  Angela Darley                             GO 101:31  97 
  9  Martha Paton                              SN 107:15 96 
 10  Lucy Benham                            SARUM 111:01  96 
 11  Annie Andonova                            GO 114:53  95 
 12  Anne Tynegate                           BADO 120:55  94 
 13  Heidi Lloyd                             TVOC 169:48 95 

4 Blue Men (length 7.6km, climb 160m, 16 controls)

  1  Keith Tonkin                              GO  61:57 100 
  2  Nick Nourse                              NWO  64:40  99 
  3  Alun Jones                              TVOC  71:14 100 
  4  Simon Moore                              BKO  71:27 99 
  5  Mark White                             SARUM  72:24  98 
  6  Vladimir Kuznetsov                      TVOC  72:30 98 
  7  Richard Sharp                           TVOC  72:58 97 
  8  Phil Conway                               GO  72:59  97 
  9  Steve Bailey                              SN  73:01 96 
 10  Nick Hale                                 SN  75:34 95 
 11  David Watkins                           BADO  76:31  96 
 12  Charles Bromley Gardner                SARUM  77:49  95 
 13  Jeff Butt                              SARUM  78:33  94 
 14  Keith Belsey                              SN  79:04 94 
 15  Jon Steed                               BADO  79:45  93 
 16  John Briggs                              BKO  79:53 93 
 17  Andrew Southby                         SARUM  80:59  92 
 18  Ian Buxton                              TVOC  81:41 92 
 19  Simon Turton                             BKO  81:43 91 
 20  Stefan Peykov                           TVOC  82:25 90 
 21  Martin Goddard                         SARUM  82:56  91 
 22  Bruce Snelling                            SN  85:31 89 
 23  Charles Gook                            BADO  85:35  90 
 24  Nikolay Kolev                           TVOC  86:33 88 
 25  Nigel Benham                           SARUM  87:07  89 
 26  Paul Martin                               SN  90:05 87 
     ---------------Blue standard----------------
 27  Adrian Wise                           SN M55  95:26 86 
 28  John Tzanetis                             SN  95:37 85 
 29  James Cunnane                           TVOC  96:29 84 
 30  Georgi Gospoginov                        BKO  96:55 83 
 31  Roger Bryan                              NWO  97:32  88 
 32  Andy Parry                               BKO 100:53 82 
 33  Andrew Rudd                             BADO 103:19  87 
 34  Peter Wilson                             BKO 104:16 81 
 35  Chris Poole                             TVOC 107:21 80 
 36  Jon Darley                                GO 114:03  86 
 37  Mike Gibson                            SARUM 114:47  85 
 38  Peter Riches                            TVOC 118:06 79 
 39  Terence Hosking                          BKO 119:04 78 
 40  Shane Wilkinson                        SARUM 129:21  84 
 41  John Weyman                              NWO 143:07  83 
 42  Keith Cutler                           SARUM 177:25  82 
mp   Gary Cooles                               SN 156:05 Missing nos 12-14
     Mark Howell                               SN  dnf   No finish time
     Derick Mercer                            BKO  rtd   Missing nos 5-15
     Dave Thorpe                               SN  rtd   Missing nos 12-15

5 Green Women (length 5.1km, climb 105m, 13 controls)

  1  Sue Bett                                  SN  57:50 100 
  2  Christine Kiddier                         GO  58:17 100 
  3  Carol Lovegrove                           SN  61:30 99 
  4  Jackie Butt                            SARUM  62:17  99 
  5  Lisa White                             SARUM  62:56  98 
  6  Lucy Paton                                SN  63:02 98 
  7  Alison Smith                            TVOC  66:42 97 
  8  Sue Jones                               TVOC  70:48 96 
  9  Marion Payne-Bird                         GO  71:44  97 
 10  Elisabeth Dickson                         SN  72:51 95 
 11  Debbie Robinson                           SN  74:09 94 
 12  Adell Cooper                             NWO  75:48  96 
 13  Jane Blackford                          BADO  77:22  95 
 14  Keiko Conway                              GO  80:06  94 
 15  Hazel Cutler                           SARUM  81:38  93 
 16  Annika Greenwood                         BKO  81:43 93 
 17  Fiona Clough                             BKO  81:56 92 
 18  Toni Whittle                             BKO  83:09 91 
 19  Katie Clarke                              SN  83:21 90 
     ---------------Green standard---------------
 20  Marie-Anne Fischer                      TVOC  87:13 89 
 21  Kerrie Benham                          SARUM  90:27  92 
 22  Chris Rose                              BADO  92:41  91 
 23  Lisa Methven                             BKO  94:53 88 
 24  Lynne Moore                              BKO 100:00 87 
 25  Antje Inness                             BKO 102:07 86 
 26  Jenny Jones                              NWO 104:15  90 
 27  Bev Hall                                BADO 110:18  89 
 28  Sue Cooles                                SN 118:30 85 
 29  Jane Weyman                              NWO 124:13  88 
 30  Mel Golding                              BKO 132:25 84 
     Eleanor Davey                           BADO  rtd   Missing nos 4-11
     Janet Thirkell                         SARUM  rtd   Missing nos 10-13

6 Green Men (length 4.9km, climb 120m, 14 controls)

  1  Colin Dickson                             SN  39:06 100 
  2  Pete Jones                                SN  41:34 99 
  3  Neville Baker                           TVOC  41:40 98 
  4  Axel Blomquist                            SN  42:27 97 
  5  Dave Kingham                            TVOC  43:23 96 
  6  Andrew Graham                            BKO  50:06 95 
  7  Paul Lane                              SARUM  51:25 100 
  8  Mikhail Gryaznevich                     TVOC  52:50 94 
  9  John Harrison                           BADO  53:45  99 
 10  Michael Reynolds                         NWO  54:21  98 
 11  Alastair Doyle                            GO  54:25  97 
 12  Alan Kersley                            BADO  54:36  96 
 13  John Orton                               NWO  56:00  95 
 14  John Chappell                           TVOC  59:07 93 
 15  Dave Chapman                              SN  60:52 92 
 16  Brian Pilling                             SN  61:19 91 
 17  Phil Hall                              SARUM  64:11  94 
 18  Jeremy Wilde                              GO  67:48  93 
 19  Martin Lock                               GO  69:36  92 
     ---------------Green standard---------------
 20  Paul Kilpin                             TVOC  69:37 90 
 21  David Jukes                              BKO  70:38 89 
 22  Mike Bray                                 SN  72:05 88 
 23  Ken Ricketts                             BKO  74:07 87 
 24  Stephen Fletcher                         BKO  75:03 86 
 25  Eric Harper                              BKO  75:14 85 
 26  Paul Emmerson                             SN  76:08 84 
 27  Dave Mullins                           SARUM  79:08  91 
 28  Paul Greenough                          TVOC  79:15 83 
 29  Laurie Rose                             BADO  79:36  90 
 30  Tim Hughes                              TVOC  79:59 82 
 31  Alain Wilkes                             BKO  81:12 81 
 32  Mark Thompson                           TVOC  84:28 80 
 33  Chic Young                             SARUM  88:38  89 
 34  Colin Duckworth                         TVOC 102:26 79 
     Martin Selby                             NWO  dnf   No finish time
     Gwyn Davies                            SARUM  rtd   Missing nos 9,11-14
     Robert Leppard                            SN  rtd   Missing nos 7-13

7 Veterans Short Gre (length 3.7km, climb 80m, 12 controls)

  1  Martin Wilson                            BKO  35:48 100 
  2  Ian Cooper                               BKO  40:42 99 
  3  Jim Prowting                            TVOC  42:22 98 
  4  Inara Gipsle                            TVOC  47:28 97 
  5  Ian Peirce                             SARUM  47:44 100 
  6  Brian Hart                             SARUM  47:55  99 
  7  Richard Rae                              BKO  48:20 96 
  8  Jan Belza                              SARUM  49:12  98 
  9  Paul Wallace-Stock                        SN  50:11 95 
 10  Andy Macgregor                          BADO  52:07  97 
 11  Roy Heselden                            BADO  53:30  96 
 12  Linda Pakuls                              GO  53:51  95 
 13  Peter Bennett                            BKO  54:14 94 
 14  Geoff Wright                              GO  55:25  94 
 15  Peter Hambleton                        SARUM  57:32  93 
 16  David Roberts                            NWO  57:44  92 
 17  Jenny Bray                                SN  57:47 93 
 18= Barbara Lugton                            GO  58:51  91 
 18= John Thompson                           TVOC  58:51 92 
 20  Jim Morris                                GO  59:16  90 
 21  Jane Courtier                            BKO  60:59 91 
 22  Denise Harper                            BKO  61:33 90 
 23  Roger Baker                             TVOC  63:31 89 
 24  Ken Williams                            BADO  64:39  89 
 25  Tony Ludford                            BADO  65:10  88 
 26  Charlotte Thornton                     SARUM  66:27  87 
     ------------Short Green standard------------
 27  Ken Stimson                              NWO  67:49  86 
 28  Gill Mann                               BADO  69:42  85 
 29  Tim Pugh                                  GO  72:08  84 
 30  Helen Rivers                              GO  72:43  83 
 31  Liz Yeadon                             SARUM  73:48  82 
 32  Nina Stimson                             NWO  74:36  81 
 33  Ben Rivers                                GO  77:50  80 
 34  Denise Mullins                         SARUM  79:12  79 
 35  Chris Smith                             BADO  79:28  78 
 36  Joan Hambleton                         SARUM  79:50  77 
 37  John Farren                             TVOC  80:43 88 
 38  Susan Wilkes                             BKO  81:18 87 
 39  Antonia Holt                             NWO  86:07  76 
 40  Sally Collins                            BKO  87:56 86 
 41  Richard Thornton                       SARUM  91:54  75 
 42  Anne Saunders                            NWO  93:54  74 
 43  Yvonne Hodson                           TVOC  94:51 85 
 44  Alan Yeadon                            SARUM  97:30  73 
 45  Gill Bennett                             BKO 102:52 84 
 46  Kate Orton                               NWO 104:18  72 
 47  Pat Hart                               SARUM 105:27  71 
 48  Freda Peirce                           SARUM 109:03  70 
 49  Ann-Marie Hillier                        BKO 122:02 83 
     Katy Stubbs                              BKO  dnf   No finish time
     Brian Watkins                           TVOC  rtd   Missing nos 5,7-9

8A Junior Men Green (length 5.0km, climb 140m, 17 controls)

  1  Adam Conway                               GO  42:57 100 
  2  Frank Townley                             SN  43:17 100 
  3  Oliver Smith                          SN M16  54:27 98 
     ---------------Green standard---------------
  4  James Waite                              BKO  80:56 96 
  5  Robert Thorpe                             SN  98:58 94 
  6  Tom Watkins                         BADO M16 139:52  98 

8B Junior Women Shor (length 3.6km, climb 100m, 11 controls)

  1  Bethany Kippin                          TVOC  34:59 100 
  2  Aimee Darley                              GO  49:17 100 
  3  Imogen Woodcock                          BKO  72:22 98 
     ------------Short Green standard------------
  4  Lottie Weyman                            NWO 107:07  98 
  5  Amy Slatford                             BKO 115:14 96 

9A Orange Men (length 2.6km, climb 60m, 10 controls)

  1  Nicolas Barrett                           SN  25:15 100 
  2  Adam Methven                             BKO  31:14 98 
  3  Vincent Townley                           SN  33:22 96 
  4  Felix Abel                                GO  45:44 100 
  5  Tim Jones                                NWO  47:55  98 
  6  Jonathan Cunnane                        TVOC  52:43 94 
     --------------Orange standard---------------
  7  Guy Hutchins                             BKO  53:40 92 
  8  Will Stokes                              BKO  59:12 90 
  9  Alistair Wynne                           BKO  61:22 88 
 10  Alex Halson                              BKO  70:52 86 
 11  Oliver Smith                             BKO  71:52 84 
     Tom Inness                               BKO  dnf   No finish time

9B Orange Women (length 2.6km, climb 60m, 10 controls)

  1  Carys Sharp                             TVOC  37:21 100 
  2  Tina Mills-Hicks                          GO  38:42 100 
  3  Sarah Darley                              GO  39:30  98 
  4  Amelia Wing                              BKO  49:48 98 
  5  Ellie Mills-Hicks                         GO  53:20  96 
  6  Anna Methven                             BKO  55:21 96 
  7  Cosima Williams                          BKO  56:58 94 
  8  Phoebe King                               GO  59:26  94 
     --------------Orange standard---------------
  9  Laura Barrett                             SN  61:39 92 
 10  Sophie Shindler                          BKO  64:57 90 
 11  Sophie Edwards                            SN  70:46 88 
 12  Lucy Wilkinson                         SARUM  71:48  92 
 13  Fenella Greatrix                         BKO  82:23 86 
 14  Jocie Hilton                              SN  90:36 84 
mp   Lauren Edwards                            SN  54:03 Missing no 2

10 Light Green (length 3.7km, climb 75m, 12 controls)

  1  Alastair Lovegrove                        SN  42:52 - 
  2  Stephen Waite                            BKO  60:07 - 
  3  Pap Laszlo                       VTC HUN M60  62:43 
  4  Cliff Thorne                         BKO M60  66:45 - 
  5  Oliver & Luke Marriage         IND M45 & M12  77:18 
  6  Sean & Charlie Ogilvy            IND M45/M11  84:33 
  7  Jack Fairhurst                         SARUM  87:37 - 
  8  Penny & Sasha Marriage         IND F45 & F14  93:00 
  9  Graham Dunlop                            NWO  93:18 - 
     ------------Light Green standard------------
 10  Adrian Dawson                      SARUM M55 111:21 - 
 11  Julie Leppard                             SN 123:28 - 
mp   Alec Hilton                          IND M45  66:55 Missing nos 9-10
mp   Jennifer Rowlett                          GO  84:15 Missing nos 7-9
mp   Charlotte Langley                    IND F12 112:44 Missing nos 10-11
mp   Emma Langley                         IND F45 112:45 Missing nos 10-11
mp   Isobel Langley                       IND F15 113:04 Missing nos 10-11
mp   Lesley King                               GO 139:08 Missing nos 10-11
     Will Stride                              BKO  dnf   No finish time

11 Yellow (length 1.8km, climb 20m, 11 controls)

  1  Claire Smart                             BKO  17:38 - 
  2  Charlie Hearn                      STAND M9   19:10 
  3  Luke Mills-Hicks                          GO  20:10 - 
  4  Emma Waite                               BKO  25:09 - 
  5  Natalie Wing                       STAND W10  25:17 
  6  Lauren Cloney & Maddie Woodcock STAND W9/W10  25:49 
  7  Andrew Cloney                        IND M55  28:35 
  8  Erika Holden                         IND F25  29:13 
  9  Rebecca Lovegrove                         SN  29:42 - 
     --------------Yellow standard---------------
 10  Jake Hilton                               SN  37:07 - 
 11  Dylan Rooke                               GO  38:11 - 
 12  Anna & Nuala Cawley +S           STAND W10/7  46:20 
 13  Emily Butter                          SN W12  47:23 - 
 14  Lucy Butter                           SN W10  55:26 - 
mp   James Grayshaw                            GO  17:38 Missing no 7
mp   Aidan Hilton                              SN  38:03 Missing no 11
     Harriet Scholefield                STAND W9   rtd   Missing nos 1,3-11

12 White (length 1.1km, climb 15m, 8 controls)

  1  Robin Inness                             BKO   9:52 - 
  2  Theo Hearn                         STAND M8   15:08 
  3  Charlotte Lovegrove                   SN W10  15:50 - 
  4  Will Grayshaw                             GO  17:31 - 
  5  Jay Miller & James Robb +S       STAND M9/M8  17:34 
  6  Kirsty Shindler +S                 STAND W10  18:32 
  7  Wilf Hearn                         STAND M6   19:46 
     ---------------White standard---------------
     Rory Edwards                          SN M3   dnf   No finish time