Event Date

Results for New Years Eve Event, Whiteknights, 31/12/2017

Thank you all for coming.  We had a huge turnout which unfortunately meant that we had to 'recycle' some maps - our apologies for those affected.

If you would like a copy of your course map, please use the following links to download one - Short, Medium, Long

For a set of photographs taken at the event, please see the Flickr album provided by David Jukes - see: Race the Campus Photos. For our future events, please follow the link to 'Events' at the top of the page.

Short (length 1.9km, climb 15m, 12 controls)

  1  Peter Errington                                     HH M18  16:19 
  2  Helen,Lee,Tom Evans                             IND W41,M9  16:57 
  3  Imy Woodcock                                       IND W12  17:14 
  4  Robin Inness                                           BKO  17:57 
  5  Alex Halson                                        BKO M10  20:40 
  6  Chris, Claire, Isaac Lizzy Ryder                   IND M36  20:58 
  7  Shira & Harry Middleton                        IND F40,M10  21:16 
  8  treena & Andrew Partridge                      IND W40/M12  21:32 
  9  Anne Halson                                        BKO W45  21:34 
 10  Elliot Perrin                                      BKO M9   21:49 
 11  Dorothy Nesbit                                     IND W50  26:38 
 12  Meaden Family                                  IND VARIOUS  26:49 
 13  Mcanally Family                                        W40  26:55 
 14  Kirsty Parkhouse                                   IND W40  28:39 
 15  Charlie Kyprian                                    IND M1   29:02 
 16  Charlotte Jones                                        W5   29:19 
 17  Annabelle Kyprian                                  BKO W3   29:46 
 18  David, Luke, Amber Jones, Jo Middlemiss            IND VAR  29:50 
 19  Adrian, Sarah & Finley Ivory                       IND M11  31:06 
 20  Eytle Family                                   IND VARIOUS  34:41 
 21  Joseph Morris                                      BOK M10  35:09 
 22  Heta Kankainen                                    TVOC W9   35:33 
 23  Ana,Leon,Tom Fletcher                          IND VARIOUS  37:13 
 24  Maddie Woodcock                                    IND W10  38:20 
 25  Lucy, Ivy, Oliver Perrin                        BKO W12,M2  39:27 
 26  Dentons Family                                 IND VARIOUS  45:03 
 27  Nader Family                                   IND VARIOUS  45:52 
 28  Tara Davies & Violet Evans                     IND W12/W10  50:27 
mp   Steve & Harry Middleton                            IND VAR  30:54 Missing no 9

Medium (length 4.0km, climb 35m, 18 controls)

  1  Fielding Alex                                       HH M14  24:18 
  2  Matt Hartgrove                                     IND M21  25:27 
  3  Fiona Bunn                                        TVOC W18  25:32 
  4  Martin Wilson                                      BKO M70  26:07 
  5  Mike Gray                                              M21  27:12 
  6  Tim Hughes                                        TVOC M65  29:00 
  7  Ian Cooper                                         BKO M70  30:57 
  8  Christine Kiddier                                   GO W65  31:23 
  9  Dominic Bowers                                      HH M14  31:29 
 10  David Fisher                                        MV M60  31:51 
 11  Stephen McKinley                                    SN M50  31:57 
 12  Claire Cooper                                     SLOW W21  33:01 
 13  Lucy Paton                                          SN W55  33:02 
 14  Brian Burt                                         BKO M50  33:27 
 15= Marion Payne-Bird                                   GO W55  33:37 
 15= Liz Phillips                                        OD W50  33:37 
 17  Emily Blackford                                   BADO W21  34:41 
 18  Helen Errington                                     HH W55  35:14 
 19  Nigel Hoult                                        BKO M60  35:32 
 20  Brian Pilling                                       SN M65  36:06 
 21  Toni Whittle                                       BKO W45  36:15 
 22  Lynne Moore                                        BKO W50  36:45 
 23  Philip Gristwood                                    MV M65  37:01 
 24  Nikolay Yanev                                     TVOC M40  37:14 
 25  Antje Inness                                       BKO W45  37:26 
 26  Gillian Bowers                                      HH W45  37:53 
 27  Andy MacGregor                                    BADO M75  37:54 
 28  James Waite                                        BKO M16  37:56 
 29  Christine Artus                                    BKO W60  38:04 
 30= Nigel Jefferies                                    BKO M55  38:12 
 30= Fiona Clough                                       BKO W55  38:12 
 32  Richard Rae                                        BKO M70  38:35 
 33  Alan Bowers                                         HH M45  38:38 
 34= Tom Inness                                         BKO M14  38:44 
 34= Simon Ling                                          MV M70  38:44 
 36  Anna Nilsen                                        DEE W55  38:50 
 37  Peter Bennett                                      BKO M75  40:34 
 38  Annika Greenwood                                   BKO W45  40:39 
 39  Stephen Stone                                     TVOC M65  40:43 
 40  Liz Snell                                         BAOC W40  40:58 
 41  Glyn Thoms                                         BKO M55  40:59 
 42  Jane Archer                                         SN W60  41:08 
 43  Jane Blackford                                    BADO W45  41:17 
 44  Vesela CHOKOEVA                                   TVOC W40  41:19 
 45  Ken Stimson                                        NWO M70  41:22 
 46  Karen,Richard, Lilly George Gale                   IND W10  41:29 
 47  Joanna Besley                                      IND W50  42:05 
 48  Sue Parker                                         BKO W55  42:08 
 49  Olin Davies                                       SLOW M14  42:13 
 50  Julia & family Pittman                             IND VAR  42:20 
 51  Stephen Waite                                      BKO M50  42:45 
 52  Cliff Thorne                                       BKO M60  43:26 
 53  Paul Smith                                        BADO M50  43:29 
 54  Judy Nesbit                                         QO W55  43:46 
 55  Eric Harper                                        BKO M65  44:08 
 56  Paul Caswell                                       IND M50  44:24 
 57  Sue Hands                                          WIM W65  44:30 
 58  Penny Rogers                                      TVOC W55  45:42 
 59  Mike Elliot                                         MV M65  45:57 
 60  Denise Harper                                      BKO W65  45:59 
 61  Alain Wilkes                                       BKO M65  46:59 
 62  Christine Robinson                                SLOW W60  47:01 
 63  Chris & Loryn Doyle                                M55/W14  47:10 
 64  Hunt and Hogben Families                       IND VARIOUS  48:03 
 65  Christine King                                     BOK W65  48:13 
 66  Marcus Longfield                                   IND M13  49:29 
 67  Nicola Morris                                      BOK W40  49:53 
 68  Anna Kankainen                                    TVOC W40  50:07 
 69  Brian Sewell                                       BKO M60  50:37 
 70  Essi Kankainen                                    TVOC W10  50:46 
 71  Marissa Hughes                                    TVOC W50  52:39 
 72  Martha, Smith                                    IND W4 +S  53:01 
 73  Colin Blythe                                           IND  54:57 
 74  Lydia Blythe                                      EUOC W20  55:08 
 75  Hilary Allen                                      AIRE W70  55:43 
 76  Kelly Hedges                                       IND W21  56:11 
 77  Gill Bennett                                       BKO W70  56:33 
 78  John & Cats Turner                             IND M50/W40  59:53 
 79  Ben Perrin                                         BKO M14  60:18 
 80  Alison Longfield                                   IND W45  60:33 
 81  Anne Saunders                                      NWO W65  61:41 
 82  Emma & James Turner                                  W7/M9  65:30 
 83  pippa Longfield Chloe Whilloughby                  IND W11  65:37 
 84  Beatrix Li                                          HH W21  65:40 
 85  Marianne Dale                                      IND F21  65:46 
 86  Rob Jones                                              M21  67:36 
 87  Nina Stimson                                       NWO W70  69:12 
 88  Steph,Claire,Geraldine Willis,Mallister,Pinder IND VARIOUS  71:48 
 89  Wood Family                                    IND VARIOUS  72:44 
 90  Gavin Allchurch                                    IND M50  76:18 
 91  James Munday                                       BKO M70  76:37 
 92  Andrew & Sam Carter                            IND M48/M11  77:21 
 93  Katy,Ivan,Noah,Isaac,Clara Ramos                            79:06 
 94  Thomas & Paul Berry                             IND M10 +S  80:43 
 95  Gracey Matthew                                         BKO  88:52 
 96  Batchelor family & Sofia Hindry                    IND VAR  91:20 
     Bruce Bryant                                        OD M60  rtd   mispunch  
     Richard McKenzie                                   IND M50  rtd   Missing nos 7,10-18

Long (length 5.8km, climb 35m, 26 controls)

  1  Tom Davies                                        SLOW M35  31:50 
  2  Nigel Bunn                                        TVOC M50  32:37 
  3  David Bunn                                        TVOC M16  33:07 
  4  Samuel Fielding                                     HH M20  33:26 
  5  James Errington                                     HH M20  33:29 
  6  Kevin Fielding                                      HH M45  33:58 
  7  Doug Stimson                                       NWO M35  34:19 
  8  Peter Jones                                         SN M60  36:23 
  9  Jan Travnicek                                     TVOC M40  36:45 
 10  Jon Bones                                         TVOC M45  36:50 
 11  Cameron Lamond                                      SN M45  36:58 
 12  Mike Frizzell                                     BADO M55  37:03 
 13  Roger Thetford                                    TVOC M55  38:06 
 14  Andrew Snell                                      BAOC M40  38:32 
 15  Simon Errington                                     HH M50  38:43 
 16  Howard Waller                                     TVOC M50  39:01 
 17  Keith Tonkin                                        GO M55  39:12 
 18  Evan Bowers                                         HH M18  39:32 
 19  Rob Smart                                          BKO M40  39:42 
 20  Matthew Grant                                       SN M40  40:00 
 21  Jayne Sales                                        MER W35  40:09 
 22  Robin Bishop                                      TVOC M50  40:10 
 23  Rob Woods                                         RAFO M45  40:13 
 24  Paul Martin                                         SN M50  40:23 
 25  Sue Carter                                        SLOW W50  40:38 
 26  Christophe Pige                                   NGOC M45  41:05 
 27  Clinton Montague                                   IND M21  41:10 
 28  Martha Paton                                        SN W21  41:25 
 29  Alex Bett                                           SN M20  41:47 
 30  Derick Mercer                                      BKO M50  42:12 
 31  Alan Nesbit                                         QO M55  42:16 
 32  Andrew Stimson                                    MDOC M35  42:54 
 33  Miranda Leaf                                    DRONGO W21  42:59 
 34  Nicki Adams                                       SLOW W35  43:41 
 35  Chris Poole                                       RAFO M55  43:44 
 36  Andy Robinson                                     SLOW M60  44:06 
 37  Fiona Tam                                         SLOW W21  44:10 
 38  Keith Belsey                                        SN M50  45:01 
 39= Nick Dennis                                        BOK M55  45:07 
 39= Simon Moore                                        BKO M55  45:07 
 41  Dave Ryder                                          SN M55  45:22 
 42  John Tzanetis                                       SN M50  45:36 
 43= Mike Capper                                       WAOC M60  45:53 
 43= Steve Collins                                     RAFO M50  45:53 
 45  Neville Baker                                     TVOC M60  46:06 
 46  Bir Rai                                           RSOC M21  46:21 
 47  Chris Evans                                       SLOW M50  46:27 
 48  Sue Bett                                            SN W50  46:34 
 49  Zsolt Podolyak                                      SN M45  47:32 
 50  Gary Mills                                        TVOC M60  47:53 
 51  Tony Ludford                                      BADO M70  47:58 
 52  Graham Nilsen                                      DEE M55  48:13 
 53  John Duffield                                       HH M70  48:45 
 54  Terence Hosking                                    BKO M50  48:47 
 55  Stephen Fletcher                                   BKO M65  48:55 
 56  Serena Ludford                                    BADO W50  49:15 
 57= Marie-Anne Fischer                                TVOC W55  49:23 
 57= Chris Johnson                                      BOK M60  49:23 
 59  Rachel Dennis                                      BOK W50  49:30 
 60  Martin Lock                                         GO M65  50:06 
 61  Stuart Rees                                        IND M50  50:27 
 62  Ali Kempson                                       TVOC W50  50:33 
 63  Claire Smart                                       BKO W35  50:52 
 64  Mark Foxwell                                       BKO M50  51:05 
 65  Christopher Ashenden                                SN M50  51:10 
 66  Doug Greenwood                                     BKO M40  51:43 
 67  Keith Banham                                      TVOC M55  52:03 
 68  Andy Parry                                         BKO M55  52:20 
 69  Tim Keogh                                           MV M50  52:42 
 70  Alison Berry                                       IND W45  52:54 
 71  Adam Leaf                                           HH M55  53:11 
 72  Steve Wilson                                       IND M50  54:25 
 73  Mike Shires                                       TVOC M40  55:40 
 74  Colin Swallow                                       SN M60  55:41 
 75  Jillian Ullersperger                               BKO W55  56:47 
 76  Peter Riches                                      TVOC M65  58:27 
 77  Rachel Banham                                     TVOC W21  58:41 
 78  Laurie Rose                                       BADO M60  58:42 
 79  Charlie Manning                                   TVOC M55  61:18 
 80  Tony Lack                                              TVT  64:38 
 81  Simon Pike                                         IND M55  65:34 
 82  Chris Rose                                        BADO W60  65:36 
 83  Harriet Geake                                      IND W45  67:45 
 84  Ruth Rhodes                                         SO W75  78:29 
 85  Steve Goodrum                                          M50  91:28 
 86  Reg, Alexis, Barnet & Evie Smith                   IND M53  99:28 
mp   Yordan Kolev                                      SLOW M21  37:07 Missing no 21
mp   Craig Blackford                                   BADO M45  44:26 Missing no 1
mp   Katie Blackford                                   BADO W20  46:18 Missing no 8
mp   Keith Davies                                      SLOW M50  51:28 Missing no 23
mp   Jim Wilson                                        TVOC M60  52:12 Missing no 10
mp   John Walmsley                                      WIM M60  53:48 Missing no 4
mp   Ian Watson                                          SN M55  53:55 Missing no 22
mp   Neil Harris                                        IND M21  53:59 1 out of order